Data Collection Privacy Notice

Please read this full page, then return to the form where you consent to having read and understood the contents of the privacy notice.

VALOI is a temporary intermediate that will not view, process or use your photos, and will not store your photos beyond the time it takes to collect the data. Your data will be transferred to the researcher and then deleted from the possession of VALOI.


Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the collection and curation of an image data set of damaged and restored analogue film image scans. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.


Why we need it

In an effort to create an automated tool for artefact removal for analogue film scans, we require help from the online analogue film community. Previously, we trained a deep neural network to remove dust and scratches from images which we "dustified" synthetically - the results of our approach where promising, and now we want to train and test our model on real examples of analogue artefact damage, in order to improve its performance further and research the ability of neural networks to repair natural images damaged by unnatural and random artefacts (dust, scratches).

For the purposes of our training, we need two versions of the same scanned image - one with dust and scratches on it, and one which has been manually restored. If you are a film photographer, conservationist, amateur or professional, who scans film and would like to help this project, you can submit the clean and damaged versions of your photos and become a part of the effort to crowdsource a diverse, publicly available data set for analogue film restoration tasks.

In the case you choose to submit images in which you or other individuals are depicted as subjects, we would be collecting personal data, and to do so we require assurances that you have the consent of the subject to share their image. We ask you to refrain from submitting images where the subjects are children, or are part of other vulnerable groups. 

In addition, we may collect basic personal data such as name and e-mail – this is optional and done in case we want to showcase the results of our research using any of your submitted images; we would use your e-mail to contact you separately about further acknowledgement of your work in future research publications. 


Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is your Consent; in the case of individuals submitting images where other individuals are depicted, they also need to provide assurances that their subjects have consented to have photos of them shared for such purposes as described below.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the optional personal data (e-mail address) you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. 

 

In addition, the data set produced by processing the submitted images will be used to train a machine learning algorithm to perform the task of automatic removal of dust, scratches and other similar analogue film artefacts found in scans.
The data set will also be shared with the research community worldwide under the CC0 “No Rights Reserved” license in order to be used as a benchmarking tool when other similar machine learning approaches for image restoration are developed.
How long do we keep it for

Your raw data will be retained by the University for the duration of the upcoming academic year. After this time, your raw data will be securely deleted from the university One Drive. The data set produced from your images will be made available as a public domain data set upon the project’s completion and may include any images of individuals you have submitted for inclusion in the research project.

What are your rights?* 

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability. 
Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.


If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please submit your request via the webform or contact dp@gla.ac.uk


*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.  

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.


Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

By submitting my images:

In the case that the images I am submitting depict any individuals, I confirm that I have their permission to share those images.


For any images that I submit, I confirm I have the rights to do so.

If you consent to this, please return to the form and tick the box indicating that you do.